Rhinocerous commonly abbreviated to rhino, is one of any five extant species of odd-toed ungulates in the family Rhinocerotidae, as well as any of the numerous extinct species. Out of the five species of rhinos, Kenya is home to black rhinos, southern white and the last two northern white rhinos - it is indeed one of the best countries in East Africa to see these iconic animals. In Kenya, reliably good sightings of these iconic creatures can be had in Meru and Nairobi National Parks and several conservancies in Laikipia and northern Kenya. The Laikipia region is a stronghold for black rhinos and home to more than half of Kenya’s total number. It is estimated that there are over 600 black rhinos in Kenya.
The black rhino is usually solitary, while the white rhino tends to be more social. The black rhinos are also slightly smaller but more aggressive species compared to white rhinos. Rhinos live in home ranges that can sometimes overlap with each other, and their feeding grounds, wallows, and water holes may be shared. The black rhino is a browser. Its triangular-shaped upper lip, which ends in a grasping point, is used to eat a large variety of vegetation—including leaves; buds; and shoots of plants, bushes, and trees.
Gestation lasts approximately 15 – 16 months, and females reproduce only every two and a half to five years. Their single calf does not live on its own until it is about three years old. Black rhinos can live to be 35 – 40 years in the wild.
Rhinos have poor eyesight, which may explain why they will sometimes charge for no reason. However, their sense of smell and hearing are very good.
An adult black rhino stands 1.50–1.75 m (59–69 in) high at the shoulder and is 3.5–3.9 m (11–13 ft) in length and weighs from 850 to 1,600 kg (1,870 to 3,530 lb), exceptionally to 1,800 kg (4,000 lb), with the females being smaller than the males. Both males and females have two horns on the skull which are made of keratin with the larger front horn typically 50 cm long, exceptionally up to 140 cm. Sometimes, a third smaller horn may develop. The black rhino is much smaller than the white rhino.